Today’s letter – Nobody Wants Domestic Partnerships

Dear Governor Schwarzenegger –

Iā€™m curious to know why opposite-sex couples cannot get Domestic Partnerships in California until one or both is over age 62?

It seems to me that Family Code section 297 (b) (B) …ā€ persons of opposite sexes may not constitute a domestic partnership unless one or both of the persons are over the age of 62ā€ is in direct contradiction to several constitutional protected classes.

Is this because nobody has bothered to sue over this, or because nobody wants to get Domestic Partnered when they can get Married instead?

Sincerely,

Share

Leave a Reply